Elected Officials for Mount Prospect Area

The White House

Search by address to find your elected officials:
Illinois State Board of Elections

President of the United States:

Donald Trump (R)
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20500
202/456-1414
202/456-2343 – daily schedule
202/456-2461 – FAX
www.whitehouse.gov
president@whitehouse.gov

Vice President of the United States:

Mike Pence (R)
Old Executive Office Building
17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC 21500
202/456-2322
www.whitehouse.gov
vice.president@whitehouse.gov

Cabinet Members:
Secretary of State
Mike Pompeo
Secretary of the Treasury
Steven Mnuchin
Secretary of the Defense
Patrick Shanahan-acting
Department of Justice
Attorney General
Mathew Whitaker-acting
Secretary of the Interior
Ryan Zinke
Secretary of Agriculture
Sonny Perdue
Secretary of Commerce
Wilbur Ross
Secretary of Labor
R. Alexander Acosta
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Alex Azar
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Ben Carson
Secretary of Transportation
Elaine L. Chao
Secretary of Energy
Rick Perry
Secretary of Education
Betsy DeVos
Secretary of Veteran Affairs
Robert Wilkie
Secretary of Homeland Security
Kirstjen Nielsen

Senators

Tammy Duckworth (D)
G12 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
202/224-2854
202/228-4611 fax
contact
230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3900
Chicago, IL 60604
312/886-3506
312/886-2117 fax

Richard Durbin (D)
711 Hart Senate Building
Washington, DC 20510
202/224-2152
202/228-0400 fax
contact
230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3892
Chicago, IL 60604
312/353-4952
312/3530150 fax

Representatives

8th Congressional District: Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)
115 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-3711
contact
1701 E. Woodfield Rd.
Suite 704
Schaumburg, IL 60173
847/413-1959

9th Congressional District: Jan Schakowsky (D)
2367 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-2111
202/226-6890 fax
contact
1852 Johns Drive
Glenview, IL 60025
Office: 847/328-3409
Fax: 847/328-3425

10th Congressional District: Brad Schneider (D)
1432 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-4835
contact
111 Barclay Blvd
Suite 200
Lincolnshire, IL 60069

State of Illinois

Governor: J.B. Pritzker (D)
207 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-0244
contact
James R. Thompson Center
Suite 16-100
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL
60601
312/814-2121

Lieutenant Governor: Juliana Stratton (D)
214 Statehouse
Springfield, Il 62706
217/558-3089
contact
James R. Thompson Center
Suite 15-200
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-5240

Secretary of State: Jesse White (D)
213 State Capitol
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-2201
800/252-8980
www.cyberdriveillinois.com
James R. Thompson Center
Suite 5-400
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-6165

Attorney General: Kwame Raoul (D)
500 S. Second Street
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-1090
www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov
James R. Thompson Center
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-3000

Comptroller: Susana A. Mendoza (D)
201 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-6000
http://illinoiscomptroller.gov/
James R. Thompson Center
Suite 15-500
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-2451

Treasurer: Michael W. Frerichs (D)
219 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-2211
www.treasurer.il.gov
James R. Thompson Center
Suite 15-600
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-1700

State Legislators

Senators

District 27 (encompasses house dist 53 & 54): Anne Gillespie (D)
108D Capitol Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-4471
217/782-7818 fax

1 E. Northwest Highway
Suite 109
Palatine, IL 60067
847/776-1490
847/776-1494 fax

District 28 (encompasses house dist 55 & 56): Laura Murphy (D)
108E Capitol Building Suite
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3875
217/782-2115 fax

880 Lee St. Suite 100
Des Plaines, IL 60016
847/718-1110

District 29 (encompasses house dist 57 & 58): Julie Morrison (D)
122 Capitol Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3650

700 Osterman Ave
Deerfield, IL 60015
847/945-5200
847/945-5214 fax

Representatives

District 53 (part of senatorial district 27): Mark Walker (D)
221-N Stratton Office Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3739

800 West Central Road
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
224/635-2010

District 55 (part of senatorial district 28): Martin Moylan (D)
200-3S Stratton Office Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-8007
staterepmoylan@gmail.com
24 S. Des Plaines River Rd
Ste. 400
Des Plaines, IL 60016
847/635-6821
847/257-0452 fax

District 57 (part of senatorial district 29): Jonathan Carroll (D)
241-E Stratton Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/558-1004
217/558-4554 fax
enekritz@repnekritz.org
830 S. Buffalo Grove Rd.
Suite 120
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
847/229-5499
847/229-5487 fax

Cook County

118 North Clark Street Chicago, IL 60602 312/443-5500

County Board President: Tony Preckwinkle (D)
Room 537
312/603-6400

County Clerk: Karen Yarbrough (D)
Cook County Administration Building
69 W. Washington Street
5th Floor Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-5656
D.Orr@cookcountyil.gov
Election Department
312/603-0906

Treasurer: Maria Pappas (D)
Room 112
312/443-5100
info@cookcountytreasurer.com

Assessor: Frederick “Fritz” Kaegi (D)
Room 301
312/443-7550 info@assessor.co.cook.il.us

Recorder of Deeds: Edward Moody (D)
Room 120
312/603-5050 Contact

Sheriff: Thomas Dart (D)
Richard J. Daley Center
50 W. Washington St. Room 704
Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-6444
sheriff@cookcountysheriff.org

States Attorney: Kimberly Foxx
69 W. Washington
Suite 3200
Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-1880
stateattorney@cookcountygov.com

Board of Commissioners:
Brandon Johnson-District 1
Dennis Deer-District 2
Bill Lowry-District 3
Stanley Moore-District 4
Deborah Sims-District 5
Donna Miller-District 6
Alma Anaya-District 7
Luis Arroyo Jr.-District 8
Peter N. Silvestri-District 9 *
Bridget Gainer-District 10
John P. Daley-District 11
Bridget Degnan-District 12
Larry Suffredin-District 13
Scott Britton-District 14
Kevin Morrison-District 15 *
Jeffrey Tobolski-District 16
Sean M. Morrison-District 17
*includes parts of Mount Prospect

Area Townships

Elk Grove Township
2400 S. Arlington Heights Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/437-0300
elkgrovetwp@dls.net
Supervisor – Michael Sweeney
Clerk – George K. Busse
Highway Commissioner – Art Niewiardowski
Assessor – Connie Carosielli
Collector – Dennis Saviano
Administrator – Paul Pioch
Trustees:
Bob Ingraffia
Richard Keenley
Suellen Satern
Dale Niewiardowski
Wheeling Township
1616 N. Arlington Heights Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/259-7730
Supervisor: Kathy Penner
Town Clerk: Joanna Gauza
Highway Commissioner: Scott Saewert
Assessor: Jerry Sadler
Trustees:
Patricia Kozicki
Brian Medley
Ruth O’Connell
JoAnne Schultz

School Districts

Mount Prospect School District 57
701 W. Gregory Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/394-7300
Superintendent: Elaine Aumiller
Board of Education:
Vicki Chung
Dennis Composto
Jennifer Kobus
Eileen Kowalczyk
Brian Maye
Gerald McCluskey
Joe Sonnefeldt
River Trails School District 26
1900 E. Kensington Road
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/297-4120
Superintendent: Dr. Nancy Wagner
Board of Education:
Frank Fiarito – President
Samuel Bae
Janine Freedlund
Bill Grimpe
Donna Johnson
Robert Rognstad
Dr. Sue Stolzer
Community Consolidated School District 21
999 W. Dundee Road
Wheeling, IL 60090
847/537-8270
Superintendent: Dr.Michael Connolly
district21@ccsd21.org
Board of Education:
Phil Pritzker – President
Bill Harrison
Staci Allan
Jessica Riddick
Jennifer Tani
Arlen S. Gould
Debbi McAttee
schoolboard@d21.k12.il.us
Community Consolidated School District 59
2123 S. Arlington Heights Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/593-4300
Superintendent: Art Fessler
Board of Education:
Janice Krinsky – President
Sunil Bhave
Dr. Timothy Burns
Karen Osmanski
Sharon Roberts
Mardell Schumacher
Barbara SomogyiProspect Heights District 23
700 N. Schoenbeck Road
Prospect Heights, IL 60070
847/870-3850
Superintendent: Dr. Don Angelaccio
Board of Education:
Jim Bednar
Carol Botwinski
Jeff Bowes
Patrick Chester
Kevin Novak
Brian Greidanus
Mari-Lynn Peters

Township High School District 214
2121 S. Goebbert Road
Arlington Heights, IL  60005
847/718-7600
Superintendent: David R. Schuler
Board of Education:
Todd Younger- President
William J. Dussling
Mark Hineman
Alva Kreutzer
Mildred Palmer
Dan Petro
Leonard WalkerMunicipal Officials

Village of Mount Prospect
50 S. Emerson Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/392-6000
Village Manager: Michael J. Cassady
Village President: Arlene Juracek
ajuracek@mountprospect.org
Trustees:
William Grossi
Elini Hatzis
Paul W. Hoefert
Richard F. Rogers
Colleen E. Saccotelli
Michael Zadel

Mount Prospect Public Library
10 S. Emerson Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/253-5675
847/253-0642 FAX
Executive Director – Marilyn Genther
mgenther@mppl.org
Board of Library Trustees:
Michael Duebner
Jane Everett
Sylvia Fulk
Terri Gens
Brian Gilligan
Sylvia Haas

Park Districts

Mount Prospect Park District
1000 W. Central Road Mount
Prospect, IL 60056
847/255-5380
847/255-1438 fax
Executive Director (interim): Jim Jarog
Board of Commissioners:
Steve Kurka – President
Timothy J. Doherty
William Klicka
Raymond Massie
Michael Murphy
William Starr
Lisa Tenuta

River Trails Park District
1500 E. Euclid Avenue
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/255-1200
Executive Director: Bret Fahnstrom
Board of Commissioners:
Edward W. Rechner
Gail Dieterich
Nancy Parra
Jack Cerniglia
Lois B. Hauge

Des Plaines Park District
2222 Birch
Des Plaines, IL 60018
847/391-5700
Executive Director: Donald J. Miletic
Board of Commissioners:
Donald Rosedale – President
Jana Bishop Haas
James Grady
William Yates
Joseph Weber

Prospect Heights Park District
110 W. Camp McDonald Rd.
Prospect Heights, IL 60060
847/394-2848
Executive Director: Christina Ferraro
Board of Commissioners:
Tim Jones – President
Ellen Avery
Vicki Carney
Terry Curtis
Eric Kirste
Karl Jackson
Bob Loranger

Arlington Heights Park District
410 N. Arlington
Arlington Heights, IL 60004
847/577-3000
Executive Director: Stephen Scholten
Board of Commissioners:
Maryfran Healy Leno
Robert Nesvacil
Timothy Gelinas
Myles Naughton
H. William Ploger

Last modified: January 24, 2019