Find
10 South Emerson, Mount Prospect, IL 60056 | 847/253-5675
Font:

Teen Blog

Recap of our Mike Mullin Visit on November 4

Check out this video highlighting Mike Mullin’s visit.  It was an amazing night where the author shared his wealth of knowledge on writing, supervolcanos and taekwondo. Plus there were plenty of laughs to go around.

 

By Barbara, Teen Outreach Librarian on November 18, 2014 Categories: Action/Adventure, Author Event, Award Winning, Science Fiction

2014 Teens’ Top Ten Titles Announced!

YALSA announed the 2014 Teens’ Top Ten Titles today!  Check out the video below to see the announcement.

Click on the title to find the any of the Teens’ Top Ten Titles in the Library:

1.  Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
2.  Splintered by A.G. Howard
3.  The Rithmatist by Brandon Sanderson
4.  The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey
5.  Monument 14: Sky on Fire by Emmy Laybourne
6.  Earth Girl by Janet Edwards
7.  The Testing by Joelle Charbonneau
8.  Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson
9.  Siege and Storm by Leigh Bardugo
10.  The Eye of Minds by James Dashner (more…)

By Colleen, Teen Services Librarian on October 20, 2014 Categories: Action/Adventure, Award Winning, Drama, Dystopian, Fantasy, Fiction, Guys Reads, High School, Realistic Fiction, Romance, Science Fiction

Permanent Record by Leslie Stella

permanent recordPermanent Record

by Leslie Stella

Badi Hessamizadeh has just voluntarily left his public high school because his solution to ending the everyday, intense bullying he experienced was to blow up a toilet. Badi’s reputation as a terrorist after the toilet explosion, has made the bullying against him unbearable. So, Badi’s father changed his name– now Badi is known as Bud Hess– and transferred Badi to a private academy. Can life be different for Badi, now Bud, at his new school or will he face the same prejudices as before?

Permanent Record is a pretty compelling read, not only because it deals with the issue of racial profiling and bullying, but also because Badi is a flawed character.  He doesn’t make the right decisions, and while at first it is hard to understand Badi’s reasoning for acting out, as you continue reading you get to know Badi.  You understand that he is struggling with anxiety and depression, and the bullying that he has to endure at school is horrible.  Added to all of his struggles is that Badi has as Iranian-American is a post-911 world.  I was surprised at how much this book moved me, and also how much I got to know the character of Badi and his struggles.  By the end of the novel, I didn’t expect it to end the way that it did, but now I can think of no way that I would have rather it ended.  If you are in the mood for a realistic and thought-provoking read, you should definitely pick up Permanent Record.  Click here to find it in the Library!

permanent record event

Permanent Record is also this year’s Suburban Mosaic Teen Novel.  To learn more about the Suburban Mosaic Reading program, which “seeks to confront issues of racial and social justice and promote cross-cultural understanding through literature”, then click here to be directed to the website.  To celebrate the selection of Permanent Record as the 2014 Suburban Mosaic Teen Novel, the Library will be hosting An Evening with Leslie Stella on Monday, September 15.  Leslie Stella will talk about her novel, writing, and there will also be a book signing.  Click here to register for the program and find out more information.

By Colleen, Teen Services Librarian on September 9, 2014 Categories: Award Winning, Bullying, Fiction, Guys Reads, High School, Issues, Multicultural, Realistic Fiction, Staff Pics

This Year’s Teens’ Top Ten Titles Announced!

Check out the video below to find out this year’s Teens’ Top Ten titles!  Every year teens all over the nation get to vote on their favorite books of the year, from a list of nominations, and then the top ten titles are announced!

Click on the titles below to find them in the Library!

10. Butter by Erin Jade Lange

9. Kill Me Softly by Sarah Cross

8. Every Day by David Levithan

7. Crewel by Gennifer Albin

6. The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater

5. Poison Princess by Kresley Cole

4. Pushing the Limits by Katie McGarry

3. Insurgent by Veronica Roth

2. The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsen

1. Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

By Colleen, Teen Services Librarian on October 21, 2013 Categories: Award Winning, Fiction

Book Trailer of the Week– Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

This week’s book trailer of the week is for Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein.  This trailer is really amazing, and captures the essence of this equally amazing novel.  Set in 1943, it tells the story of two young women.  Both girls are breaking the boundaries of their gender during the war.  Queenie is an expert wireless operator, and Maddie’s talent for flying planes finds her on some dangerous runs.  At the beginning of the novel, we find that Queenie has been captured by the Nazis and accused of being a spy.  She is forced to write about how she came to be captured, as a confession for the Nazis.  What Queenie reveals, however, is the friendship that developed between her and Maddie, in some of the most difficult and trying times of the war.  Later in the novel, perspectives change and Maddie tells the rest of the story and reveals what really happened when Queenie was captured.  Click here to find Code Name Verity in the Library!

https://youtu.be/3kLMupsGhJk

By Colleen, Teen Services Librarian on May 11, 2013 Categories: Action/Adventure, Award Winning, Book Trailer, Fiction, Historical Fiction

2013 Award Winning Books

This morning the American Library Association’s Young Adult division, YALSA, announced this year’s award winning books and audiobooks.  I was lucky to be at the Youth Media Awards ceremony, since I am in Seattle, WA, for the Midwinter Conference!  Let me tell you the award ceremony was very exciting and a lot of fun!  Check out a couple photos at the end of this post.  Click here to get to official press release of the winners.  Below is a list of the teen titles that won.  Just click on the title to see if you can find it at the Library!

 
Prinz Award for Excellence in YA Literature ?

Winner:  ?In Darkness by Nick Lake

Honor: Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

Honor: Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

Honor: Dodger by Terry Pratchett

Honor: The White Bicycle by Beverly Brenna

 
Margaret A. Edwards Lifetime Achievement Award (Honoring a significant and lasting contribution to young adult literature)

Awarded to: Tamora Pierce

Click here to learn more about Tamora Pierce.  Pierce has written a few different book series, but to get started I suggest you check out her Song of the Lioness series or her Beka Cooper series at the Library!

 
YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults

Winner: Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin

Finalist: Steve Jobs: The Man Who Thought Different by Karen Blumenthal

Finalist: Moonbird: A Year on the Wind with the Great Survivor B95 by Phillip Hoose

Finalist: Titanic: Voices from the Disaster by Deborah Hopkinson

Finalist: We’ve Got a Job: The 1963 Birmingham Children’s March by Cynthia Levinson

 
William C. Morris Award (Honoring a work by a first time author)

Winner: Seraphina by Rachel Hartman

Finalist: Wonder Show by Hannah Barnaby

Finalist: Love and Other Perishable Items by Laura Buzo

Finalist: After the Snow by S.D. Crockett

Finalist: The Miseducation of Cameron Post by emily m. danforth

 
Alex Awards (Given to ten books written for adults that have teen appeal)

Caring is Creepy by David Zimmerman

Girlchild by Tupelo Hassman

Juvenile in Justice by Richard Ross

Mr. Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan

My Friend Dahmer by Derf Backderf

One Shot at Forever by Chris Ballard

Pure by Julianna Baggott

The Round House by Louise Erdrich

Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brunt

Where’d You Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple

 
The Odyssey Award (Awarded to the best audiobooks for children and/or young adults)

Winner: The Fault in Our Stars by John Green, narrated by Kate Rudd

Honor: Artemis Fowl: the Last Guardian by Eoin Colfer, narrated by Nathaniel Parker

Honor: ?Ghost Knight by Cornelia Funke, narrated by Elliot Hill

Honor: Monstrous Beauty by Elizabeth Fama, narrated by Katherine Kellgren

 

Mildred L. Batchelder Award (Awarded for an outstanding children’s book originally published in a language other than English in a country other than the United States and subsequently translated into English for publication in the United States)

Winner: My Family for the War by Anne C. Voorhoeve, translated by Tammi Reichel

Honor: A Game for Swallows: to die, to leave, to return by Zeina Abirached, translated by Edward Gauvin

Honor: Son of a Gun by Anne de Graaf, translated by Anne de Graaf

 

?Pura Beleré Award (Presented to a Latino/Latina writer and illustrator whose work celebrates the Latino cultural experience)

Winner: Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

Honor: The Revolution of Evelyn Serrano by Sonia Manzano

 
Schneider Family Book Awards (Honoring a work that emphasizes children or teens with a disability)

Teen: Somebody Please Tell Me Who I Am by Harry Mazer and Peter Lerangis

 
?Stonewall Book Awards for Children and Young Adult Literature (This award is sponsored by ALA’s Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Round Table)

Winner: Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

Honor: Drama by Raina Telgemeier

Honor: Gone, Gone, Gone by Hannah Moskowitz

Honor: October Mourning: A Song for Matthew Shepard by Lesléa Newman

Honor: Sparks: The Epic, Completely True Blue, (Almost) Holy Quest of Debbie by S.J. Adams

 

Coretta Scott King (Author) Book Award (This award recognizes an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults)

Winner: Hand in Hand: Ten Black Men Who Changed America written by Andrea Davis Pinkney and illustrated by Brian Pinkney

Honor: No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie

 

 

By Colleen, Teen Services Librarian on January 28, 2013 Categories: Award Winning, Fiction, GLBTQ, Graphic Novel, Nonfiction

2011 Cybils announced yesterday!

Yesterday, the 2011 Cybils were announced.  The Cybils are the children’s and young adult bloggers literary awards.  According to their website, “instead of telling kids what we think they should be reading, we take a look at what they already are reading (or likely will read) — and then pick out the best of them.”  Check out the teen titles that won below and click on the cover or the title link to find them in the Library!

 

Young Adult Fiction Winner

Stupid Fast by Geoff Herbach

Just before his sixteenth birthday, Felton Reinstein has a sudden growth spurt that turns him from a small, jumpy, picked-on boy with the nickname of “Squirrel Nut” to a powerful athlete, leading to new friends, his first love, and the courage to confront his family’s problems.

 

 

 

 

Fantasy and Science Fiction Winner

Blood Red Road by Moira Young

In a distant future, eighteen-year-old Lugh is kidnapped, and while his twin sister Saba and nine-year-old Emmi are trailing him across bleak Sandsea they are captured, too, and taken to brutal Hopetown, where Saba is forced to be a cage fighter until new friends help plan an escape.

 

 

 

 

Graphic Novel Winner

Anya’s Ghost by Vera Brosgol

Anya, embarrassed by her Russian immigrant family and self-conscious about her body, has given up on fitting in at school but falling down a well and making friends with the ghost there just may be worse.

 

 

 

 

Poetry Winner

Requiem: Poems of the Terezin Ghetto by Paul B. Janeczko

Presents a collection of poetry inspired by the history of the people in the Terezín concentration camp during the holocaust.

By Colleen, Teen Services Librarian on February 15, 2012 Categories: Award Winning, Fiction, Graphic Novel

Award Winning Books!

This morning the American Library Association’s Young Adult division, YALSA, announced this year’s award winning books and audiobooks.  Click here to get to official press release of the winners.  Here’s a list of the teen titles that won.  Just click on the title to see if you can find it at the Library!

Prinz Award for Excellence in YA Literature
Winner: Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley 
Honor: Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler 
Honor: The Returning by Christine Hinwood 
Honor: Jasper Jones by Craig Silvey         
Honor: The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater

Margaret A. Edwards Lifetime Achievement Award (Honoring a significant and lasting contribution to young adult literature)
Awarded to: Susan Cooper

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction for Young Adults
Winner: The Notorious Benedict Arnold by Steve Sheinkin
Finalist: Sugar Changed the World by Marc Aronson and Marina Budhos
Finalist: Bootleg by Karen Blumenthal
Finalist: Wheels of Change by Sue Macy
Finalist: Music it Was by Susan Goldman Rubin

 
William C. Morris Award (Honoring a work by a first time author)
Winner: Where Things Come Back by John Corey Whaley
Finalist: The Girl of Fire and Thorns by Rae Carson
Finalist: Paper Covers Rock by Jenny Hubbard
Finalist: Under the Mesquite by Guadalupe Garcia McCall
Finalist: Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys

Alex Awards (Given to ten books written for adults that have teen appeal) 
Big Girl Small by Rachel DeWoskin 
In Zanesville by Jo Ann Beard 
The Lover’s Dictionary by David Levithan 
The New Kids by Brooke Hauser 
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern 
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline 
Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson 
Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward 
The Scrapbook of Frankie Pratt by Caroline Preston 
The Talk-Funny Girl by Roland Merullo

 
The Odyssey Award (Awarded to the best audiobooks for children and/or young adults)
Honor: Rotters by Daniel Kraus, narrated by Kirby Heyborne
Honor: Ghetto Cowboy by G. Neri, narrated by JD Jackson
Honor: Okay for Now by Gary D. Schmidt, narrated by Lincoln Hoppe
Honor: The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater, narrated by Steve West and Fiona Hardingham
Honor: Young Fredle by Cynthia Voight, narrated by Wendy Carter

 
Pura Beleré Award (Presented to a Latino/Latina writer and illustrator whose work celebrates the Latino cultural experience)
Winner: Under the Mesquite by Guadalupe Garcia McCall
Honor: Hurricane Dancers by Margarita Engle
Honor: Maximilian and the Mystery of the Guardian Angel by Xavier Garza

Schneider Family Book Awards (Honoring a work that emphasizes children or teens with a disability) 
Teen: The Running Dream by Wendelin Van Draanen

 
Stonewall Book Awards for Children and Young Adult Literature (This award is sponsored by ALA’s Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Round Table)
Winner: Putting Makeup on the Fat Boy by Bil Wright
Honor book: a + e 4everby Ilike Merey
Honor book: Money Boyby Paul Yee
Honor book: Pink by Lili Wilkinson
Honor book: With or Without Youby Brian Farrey

The 2012 Rainbow List was also announced today.  Here are the Top 10 Titles, and click here for the complete list.
I am J by Cris Beam
Beauty Queens by Libba Bray
Brooklyn Burning by Steve Brezenoff
Sister Mischief by Laura Goode
Huntress by Malinda Lo
Shine by Lauren Myracle
Donovan’s Big Day by Leslea Newman
She Loves You, She Loves You Not by Julie Ann Peters
Gemini Bites by Patrick Ryan
Putting Makeup on the Fat Boy by Bil Wright

By Colleen, Teen Services Librarian on January 23, 2012 Categories: Award Winning, Fiction, Nonfiction

2011 Caudill Award Winner Announced today!

Winner: The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

 The-Hunger-Games

The Caudill Award is an award given to a book that is voted as the favorite from a list of nominees by Illinois school students throughout the year.  It is for books that appeal to students in grades 4-8, but lately there have been more and more teen titles getting into the mix.

Here’s a list of the 2012 nominees that are teen titles:

All the Broken Pieces by Ann E. Burg
The Rock and the River by Kekla Magoon
Every Soul a Star by Wendy Mass
Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen
Peak by Roland Smith
Flygirl by Sherri L. Smith
Leviathan by Scott Westerfeld

Check them out on display in the Teen Zone today!

By Colleen, Teen Services Librarian on March 11, 2011 Categories: Award Winning, Fiction

Cybil Awards Announced Yesterday

What are the Cybil awards? Every year book bloggers award the year’s best children’s and teen books. Any book can be nominated by anyone (one nomination per person) and then they are voted upon by a group volunteer book bloggers who must be active bloggers and who must blog about children’s or teen books. For more information visit the webpage by clicking here. To view the entire list of winners click here. Here are the 2010 winners for Teen books, click on the title to find them at the Library!

Origami Yoda Middle Grade Fiction
The Strange Case of Origami Yoda
by Tom Angleberger
Tommy’s classmate Dwight shows up to school one day with a green paper Yoda on his finger.  The paper Yoda starts giving Tommy and his classmates advice and when the advice works, Tommy sets out to determine if the paper Yoda is really Dwight or if it has power of its own. 

YellowDeath Teen Nonfiction
The Secret of the Yellow Death: a true story of medical sleuthing
by Suzanne Jurmain
The Secret of the Yellow Death is the true account of a team of US Army doctors, headed by Walter Reed, which went to Cuba in 1900 to study yellow fever and try to figure out how the disease spread.

Yummy Teen Graphic Novel
Yummy: the last days of a Southside shorty
by G. Neri
This graphic novel retells the story of Robert “Yummy” Sandifer, an eleven year old gang member from Chicago whose stray bullet killed a fourteen year old girl named Shavon in 1994.  After the shooting, Yummy went into hiding with the help of his gang, but then they turned on him and executed him.

RotRuin Teen Fantasy and Science Fiction
Rot & Ruin
by Jonathan Maberry
In the future, zombies are an infestation.  At 15, Benny begins an apprenticeship with his older brother as a bounty hunter.  Benny must leave the confines of the safe area and go out into the wilderness and hunt down zombies.  Out in the wilderness, Benny’s perceptions of the world that he thought he knew drastically change.

SPLIT Teen Fiction
Split
by Swati Avasthi
Jace is kicked out of his father’s house after he tries to stop his father from physically abusing his mother.  The only place where he knows he can go is his 22-year-old brother’s house.  When Jace arrives, both brothers are combative and suspicious, but slowly they rebuild their relationship while Jace works through his fears of his father and his guilt over leaving his mother behind.

I am going to pick up Rot & Ruin, because I love a good zombie novel!  What do you think about the Cybil winners?

By Colleen, Teen Services Librarian on February 15, 2011 Categories: Award Winning, Fiction, Nonfiction