Find
10 South Emerson, Mount Prospect, IL 60056 | 847/253-5675
Font:

Elected Officials for Mount Prospect Area

The White House

President of the United States: 
Barack Obama (D)
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20500 Washington, DC 20500
202/456-1414
202/456-2343 – daily schedule
202/456-2461 – FAX
www.whitehouse.gov
president@whitehouse.gov 

Vice President of the United States:
Joseph Biden (D)
Old Executive Office Building
17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC 21500
202/456-23226
www.whitehouse.gov
vice.president@whitehouse.gov

Cabinet Members:

Secretary of State www.state.gov
John Kerry
Secretary of the Treasury www.treasury.gov
Jacob J. Lew
Secretary of the Defense www.defenselink.mil
Chuck Hagel
Department of Justice www.usdoj.gov
Attorney General www.usdoj.gov/ag
Eric Holder
Secretary of the Interior www.doi.gov/
Sally Jewel
Secretary of Agriculture www.usda.gov
Tom J. Vilsack
Secretary of Commerce www.doc.gov
Penny Pritzker
Secretary of Labor www.dol.gov
Thomas E. Perez
Secretary of Health and Human Services www.hhs.gov
Kathleen Sebelius
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development www.hud.gov
Shaun Donovan
Secretary of Transportation www.dot.gov
Anthony Foxx
Secretary of Energy www.energy.gov
Ernest Moniz
Secretary of Education www.ed.gov
Arne Duncan
Secretary of Veteran Affairs www.va.gov
Eric K. Shinseki
Secretary of Homeland Security www.dhs.gov
Acting Secretary Rand Beers

Senators: www.senate.gov

Mark Kirk (R)
524 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
202/224-2854
202/228-4611 fax
www.kirk.senate.gov/?p=contact 

230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3900
Chicago, IL 60604
312/886-3506 
312/886-2117 fax 

Richard Durbin (D)
711 Hart Senate Building 
Washington, DC 20510
202/224-2152
202/228-0400 fax
www.durbin.senate.gov/public/index.cfm/contact

230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3892
Chicago, IL 60604
312/353-4952
312/3530150 fax

Representatives: www.house.gov

8th Congressional District
Tammy Duckworth (D)
104 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-3711
http://duckworth.house.gov/contact

9th Congressional District
Jan Schakowsky
2367 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-2111
202/226-6890 fax
https://forms.house.gov/schakowsky/
webforms/issue_subscribe.htm

 

1701 E. Woodfield Rd.
Suite 900
Schaumburg, IL 60173
847/413-1959

820 Davis Street
Suite 105
Evanston, IL 60201
847/328-3409
847/328-3425 fax

10th Congressional District
Brad Schneider (D)
317 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-4835
http://schneider.house.gov/contact

 
111 Barclay Boulevard
Suite 200
Lincolnshire, IL 60069
847/793-0625

State of Illinois www.illinois.gov

Governor
Pat Quinn (D)
207 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-0244
www.illinois.gov
Govenor@state.il.us

State of Illinois Center
Suite 16-100
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-2121 

Lieutenant Governor
Sheila Simon (D)
214 Statehouse
Springfield, Il 62706
217/558-3089
www2.illinois.gov/ltgov

State of Illinois Center, Suite 15-200
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-5240

Secretary of State
Jesse White (D)
213 State Capitol.
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-2201
800/252-8980
www.cyberdriveillinois.com

State of Illinois Center, Suite 5-400
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-6165 

Attorney General
Lisa Madigan (D)
500 S. Second Street
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-1090
www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov

 

State of Illinois Center
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-3000 

Comptroller
Judy Baar Topinka (R)
201 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-6000
www.ioc.state.il.us

 

State of Illinois Center, Suite 15-500
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-2451 

Treasurer
Dan Rutherford (R)
219 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-2211
www.treasurer.il.gov

 

State of Illinois Center, Suite 15-600
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-1700 

State Legislators

Senators www.ilga.gov/senate/

 

District 27
(encompasses house dist 53 & 54)
Matt Murphy (R)
108  Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706 
217/782-4471 
217/782-7818 fax
senatormattmurphy@gmail.com

 

1 E. Northwest Highway, Suite 109
Palatine, IL 60067
847/776-1490
847/776-1494 fax

District 28
(encompasses house dist 55 & 56)
Dan Kotowski (D) 
M118 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3875
217/782-2115 fax 

 

350 S. Northwest Highway, Suite 300
Park Ridge, IL 60068
847/656-5416
847/656-5201 fax

District 29
(encompasses house dist 57 & 58)
Julie Morrison (D)
629A Capitol Building
Springfield, IL   62706 
217/782-3650

700 Osterman Ave
Deerfield, IL  60015 
847/945-5200
847/945-5214 fax

Representatives  www.ilga.gov/house/
District 53
(part of senatorial district 27) 
David Harris (R)
221-N Stratton Office Building
Springfield, IL   62706 
217/782-3739
repharris@yahoo.com

 

 

800 West Central Road
Mount Prospect, IL  60056 
224/635-2010

 

District 55
(part of senatorial district 28)
Martin Moylan (D)
242-W Stratton Office Building
Springfield, IL   62706 
217/782-8007
staterepmoylan@gmail.com

24 S. Des Plaines River Rd.
Ste. 400
Des Plaines, IL  60016 
847/635-6821
847/257-0452 fax

District 57
(part of senatorial district 29) 
Elaine Nekritz (D)
245-E Stratton Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/558-1004
217/558-4554 fax
enekritz@repnekritz.org  

 

830 S. Buffalo Grove Rd.
Suite 120
Buffalo Grove, IL  60089 
847/229-5499
847/229-5487 fax

 

 

Cook County  www.co.cook.il.us

118 North Clark Street
Chicago, IL 60602
312/443-5500 

 

County Board President
Tony Preckwinkle (D)
Room 537
312/603-6400

County Clerk
David Orr (D)
Cook County Administration Building
69 W. Washington Street, 5th Floor
Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-5656
dorr@cookctyclerk.com
Election Department
312/603-0906 

Treasurer 
Maria Pappas (D)
Room 112
312/443-5100
info@cookcountytreasurer.com

Assessor 
Joseph Berrios (D)
Room 301
312/443-7550
info@assessor.co.cook.il.us

Recorder of Deeds 
Eugene Moore (D)
Room 120
312/603-5050
genemoore@cookctyrecorder.com 

 

Sheriff
Thomas Dart (D)
Richard J. Daly Center
50 W. Washington St.
Room 704
Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-6444
sheriff@cookcountysheriff.org

States Attorney 
Anita Alvarez
Richard J. Daley Center
50 W. Washington St.
Suite 500
Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-1880 
stateattorney@cookcountygov.com

Board of Commissioners
Earlean Collins-District 1
Bobbie L. Steele-District 2
Jerry Butler-District 3
Stanley Moore-District 4
Deborah Sims-District 5
Joan P. Murphy-District 6
Jesus G. Garcia-District 7
Edwin Reyes-District 8
Peter N. Silvestri-District 9
Bridget Gainer-District 10
John P. Daley-District 11
John A. Fritchey-District 12
Larry Suffredin-District 13
Gregg Goslin-District 14 
Timothy O. Schneider-District 15 *
Jeffrey Tobolski-District 16
Elizabeth Ann Doody Gorman-District 17

**includes parts of Mount Prospect

 

Area Townships

Elk Grove Township
2400 S. Arlington Heights Road
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/437-0300 
elkgrovetwp@dls.net

Supervisor-Nanci Vanderweel
Clerk-Greg O’Brien
Highway Commissioner-Charles Serchuk
Assessor-Connie Carosielli
Collector-Dennis Saviano

Trustees:
George K. Busse
Andrea Koshaba
Suellen Satern 

Wheeling Township
1616 N. Arlington Heights Road
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/259-7730 
Supervisor: Michael Schroeder
Clerk: Joanna Gauza
Highway Commissioner: Scott Saewert
Assessor: Jerry Sadler
Trustees:
Mike Domrzalski
Robert Hoban
Ruth O’Connell
Kathy Penner

School Districts

Mount Prospect School District 57
701 W. Gregory Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/394-7300 
Superintendent: Elaine Aumiller
Board of Education: 
Dennis Composto
Sann Knipple
Eileen Kowalczyk
John Krupa
Joseph Leane
Karen Nejdl
Joe Sonnefeldt 

River Trails School District 26
1900 E. Kensington Road
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/297-4120 
Superintendent-Dane A. Delli
Board of Education:
Kathleen Beck
Frank Fiarito
Rathna Koka
Donna Johnson
Linda Linder
Dan Miller
Julia Nemcek

Wheeling School District 21
999 W. Dundee Road
Wheeling, IL 60090
847/537-8270 
Superintendent-Kate Hyland
Board of Education:
schoolboard@d21.k12.il.us
Staci Allan
Pamela Becker Dean 
Katherine Edmonds
Arlen S. Gould
William Harrison
Debbi McAttee
Phil Pritzker 

Community Consolidated 
School District 59
2123 S. Arlington Heights Road
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/593-4300 
Superintendent-Art Fessler
Board of Education:
Brian Kiel
Janice Krinskey
Seana McPherson
Karen Osmanski
Sharon Roberts
Mardell Schumacher
Barbara Somogyi

Prospect Heights School District 23
700 N. Schoenbeck Road
Prospect Heights, IL 60070
847/870-3850 
Superintendent-Deb Wilson
Board of Education:
Jim Bednar
Carol Botwinski
Jeff Bowes
David Hess
Martha Olsen
Mari-Lynn Peters
Judith Zimmerman 

Township High School District 214
2121 S. Goebbert Road
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/718-7600
Superintendent – David R. Schuler
Board of Education:
Miriam Cooper
William Dussling
Mark Hineman
Alva Kreutzer
James Perkins
Dan Petro
Todd Younger 

Municipal Officials

Village of Mount Prospect
50 S. Emerson Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/392-6000 
Village Manager-Michael E. Janonis
Trustees:
Village President-Arlene Juracek
ajuracek@mountprospect.org
Paul W. Hoefert
pwhoefert@comcast.net
John Korn
kornmtprospect@comcast.net
John J. Matuszak
john.matuszak@comcast.net
Steven S. Polit
spolitmp@gmail.com
Richard Rogers
MPTrusteeRogers@aol.com
Michael Zadel
2zsinmtp@comcast.net

 

Mount Prospect Public Library
10 S. Emerson Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/253-5675 
847/253-0642 FAX
Executive Director-Marilyn Genther
mgenther@mppl.org
Board of Library Trustees:

Dale Barbara Draznin
Jane Everett
Brian Gilligan
Sylvia Haas
Dick Tani
John Zulaski

 

Park Districts

Mount Prospect Park District
1000 W. Central Road
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/255-5380 
847/255-1438 fax
Executive Director-Gregory Kuhs
Board of Commissioners:
Timothy Doherty
William Klicka
Steve Kurka
Raymond Massie
William Starr
Lisa Tenuta
Susan Walsh

River Trails Park District
1500 E. Euclid Avenue
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/255-1200 
Director of Parks and Recreation-Deborah L. Carlson Kudla
Board of Commissioners:
Dennis Gawlik
Lois Hauge
Lynn D. Janu
James L. Murphy
Edward Rechner

Des Plaines Park District
2222 Birch 
Des Plaines, IL 60018
847/391-5700
Executive Director-John Hecker
Board of Commissioners:
James Grady
Jana Bishop Haas
Donald Rosedale
Joseph Weber
William Yates

Prospect Heights Park District
110 W. Camp McDonald Rd.
Prospect Heights, IL 60060
847/394-2848
Executive Director-Kathy Nowicki
Board of Commissioners:
Terry Curtis
Art Goldberg
Lisa Gould
Karl Jackson
Tim Jones
Bob Loranger
Mark Malouf

Arlington Heights Park District
410 N. Arlington Heights Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60004
847/577-3000
Executive Director-Stephen Scholten
Board of Commissioners:
Timothy Gelinas
Maryfrances Healy Leno
Myles Naughton
Robert Nesvacil
H. William Ploger