Elected Officials for Mount Prospect Area

The White House

Search by address to find your elected officials:
Illinois State Board of Elections

President of the United States:

Donald Trump (R)
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW Washington, DC 20500
202/456-1414
202/456-2343 – daily schedule
202/456-2461 – FAX
www.whitehouse.gov
president@whitehouse.gov

Vice President of the United States:

Mike Pence (R)
Old Executive Office Building
17th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC 21500
202/456-2322
www.whitehouse.gov
vice.president@whitehouse.gov

Cabinet Members:
Secretary of State
Rex Tillerson
Secretary of the Treasury
Steven Mnuchin
Secretary of the Defense
James Mattis
Department of Justice
Attorney General
Jeff Sessions
Secretary of the Interior
Ryan Zinke
Acting Secretary of Agriculture
Michael Scuse
Secretary of Commerce
Wilbur Ross
Acting Secretary of Labor
Ed Hugler
Secretary of Health and Human Services
Tom Price
Acting Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Craig Clemmensen
Secretary of Transportation
Elaine Chao
Acting Secretary of Energy
Grace Bochenek
Secretary of Education
Betsy DeVos
Secretary of Veteran Affairs
David Shulkin
Secretary of Homeland Security
John F. Kelly

Senators

Tammy Duckworth (D)
G12 Dirksen Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
202/224-2854
202/228-4611 fax
contact
230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3900
Chicago, IL 60604
312/886-3506
312/886-2117 fax

Richard Durbin (D)
711 Hart Senate Building
Washington, DC 20510
202/224-2152
202/228-0400 fax
contact
230 S. Dearborn, Suite 3892
Chicago, IL 60604
312/353-4952
312/3530150 fax

Representatives

8th Congressional District: Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)
515 Cannon House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-3711
contact
1701 E. Woodfield Rd.
Suite 704
Schaumburg, IL 60173
847/413-1959

9th Congressional District: Jan Schakowsky (D)
2367 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-2111
202/226-6890 fax
contact
820 Davis Street
Suite 105
Evanston, IL 60201
847/328-3409
847/328-3425 fax

10th Congressional District: Brad Schneider (D)
1432 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
202/225-4835
contact
111 Barclay Blvd
Suite 200
Lincolnshire, IL 60069

State of Illinois

Governor: Bruce Rauner (R)
207 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-0244
contact
State of Illinois Center
Suite 16-100
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL
60601
312/814-2121

Lieutenant Governor: Evelyn Sanguinetti (R)
214 Statehouse
Springfield, Il 62706
217/558-3089
contact
State of Illinois Center
Suite 15-200
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-5240

Secretary of State: Jesse White (D)
213 State Capitol
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-2201
800/252-8980
www.cyberdriveillinois.com
State of Illinois Center
Suite 5-400
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-6165

Attorney General: Lisa Madigan (D)
500 S. Second Street
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-1090
www.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov
State of Illinois Center
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-3000

Comptroller: Leslie Geissler Munger (R)
201 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-6000
http://illinoiscomptroller.gov/
State of Illinois Center
Suite 15-500
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-2451

Treasurer: Tom Cross (R)
219 Statehouse
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-2211
www.treasurer.il.gov
State of Illinois Center
Suite 15-600
100 W. Randolph Street
Chicago, IL 60601
312/814-1700

State Legislators

Senators

District 27 (encompasses house dist 53 & 54): Tom Rooney (R)
309H Capitol Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-4471
217/782-7818 fax
contact
senatortomrooney@gmail.com
1 E. Northwest Highway
Suite 109
Palatine, IL 60067
847/776-1490
847/776-1494 fax

District 28 (encompasses house dist 55 & 56): Laura Murphy (D)
124 Capitol Building Suite M118
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3875
217/782-2115 fax
1510 Midway Ct.
Suite E107
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
847/718-1110
847/656-5201 fax

District 29 (encompasses house dist 57 & 58): Julie Morrison (D)
629A Capitol Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3650
700 Osterman Ave
Deerfield, IL 60015
847/945-5200
847/945-5214 fax

Representatives

District 53 (part of senatorial district 27): David Harris (R)
221-N Stratton Office Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-3739
repharris@yahoo.com
800 West Central Road
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
224/635-2010

District 55 (part of senatorial district 28): Martin Moylan (D)
242-W Stratton Office Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/782-8007
staterepmoylan@gmail.com
24 S. Des Plaines River Rd
Ste. 400
Des Plaines, IL 60016
847/635-6821
847/257-0452 fax

District 57 (part of senatorial district 29): Elaine Nekritz (D)
245-E Stratton Building
Springfield, IL 62706
217/558-1004
217/558-4554 fax
enekritz@repnekritz.org
830 S. Buffalo Grove Rd.
Suite 120
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
847/229-5499
847/229-5487 fax

Cook County

118 North Clark Street Chicago, IL 60602 312/443-5500

County Board President: Tony Preckwinkle (D)
Room 537
312/603-6400

County Clerk: David Orr (D)
Cook County Administration Building
69 W. Washington Street
5th Floor Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-5656
D.Orr@cookcountyil.gov
Election Department
312/603-0906

Treasurer: Maria Pappas (D)
Room 112
312/443-5100
info@cookcountytreasurer.com

Assessor: Joseph Berrios (D)
Room 301
312/443-7550 info@assessor.co.cook.il.us

Recorder of Deeds: Karen Yarbrough (D)
Room 120
312/603-5050 Contact

Sheriff: Thomas Dart (D)
Richard J. Daley Center
50 W. Washington St. Room 704
Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-6444
sheriff@cookcountysheriff.org

States Attorney: Anita Alvarez
Richard J. Daley Center
50 W. Washington St.
Suite 500
Chicago, IL 60602
312/603-1880
stateattorney@cookcountygov.com

Board of Commissioners:
Richard Boykin-District 1
Bobbie L. Steele-District 2
Jerry Butler-District 3
Stanley Moore-District 4
Deborah Sims-District 5 Joan
Edward M. Moody-District 6
Jesus G. Garcia-District 7
Luis Arroyo Jr.-District 8
Peter N. Silvestri-District 9 *
Bridget Gainer-District 10
John P. Daley-District 11
John A. Fritchey-District 12
Larry Suffredin-District 13
Gregg Goslin-District 14
Timothy O. Schneider-District 15 *
Jeffrey Tobolski-District 16
Sean M. Morrison-District 17
*includes parts of Mount Prospect

Area Townships

Elk Grove Township
2400 S. Arlington Heights Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/437-0300
elkgrovetwp@dls.net
Supervisor-Michael Sweeney
Clerk-George K. Busse
Highway Commissioner-Art Niewiardowski
Assessor-Connie Carosielli
Collector-Dennis Saviano
Trustees:
Bob Ingraffia
Andrea Koshaba
Suellen Satern
Dale Niewiardowski
Wheeling Township
1616 N. Arlington Heights Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/259-7730
Supervisor: Kathy Penner
Clerk: Joanna Gauza
Highway Commissioner: Scott Saewert
Assessor: Jerry Sadler
Trustees:
Mike Domrzalski
Robert Hoban
Ruth O’Connell
JoAnne Schultz

School Districts

Mount Prospect School District 57
701 W. Gregory Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/394-7300Superintendent: Elaine AumillerBoard of Education:
Dennis Composto
Jennifer Kobus
Eileen Kowalczyk
Joseph Leane
Gerald McCluskey
Karen Nejdl
Joe Sonnefeldt
River Trails School District 26
1900 E. Kensington Road
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/297-4120 Superintendent: Dane A. Delli Board of Education:
Kathleen Beck
Frank Fiarito
Rathna Koka
Donna Johnson
Linda Linder
Dan Miller
Julia Nemcek
Wheeling School District 21
999 W. Dundee Road
Wheeling, IL 60090
847/537-8270 Superintendent: Kate Hyland Board of Education:
Staci Allan
Dean Pamela Becker
Jeff Battinus
Arlen S. Gould
William Harrison
Debbi McAttee
Phil Pritzker
schoolboard@d21.k12.il.us
Community Consolidated School District 59
2123 S. Arlington Heights Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
847/593-4300Superintendent: Art FesslerBoard of Education:
Sunil Bhave
Dr. Timothy Burns
Janice Krinskey
Karen Osmanski
Sharon Roberts
Mardell Schumacher
Barbara SomogyiProspect l District 23
700 N. Schoenbeck Road
Prospect 0070
847/870-3850Superintendent: Deb WilsonBoard of Education:
Jim Bednar
Carol Botwinski
Jeff Bowes
Patrick Chester
Kevin Novak
Martha Olsen
Mari-Lynn Peters

Township High School District 214
2121 S. Goebbert Road
Arlington 0005
847/718-7600Superintendent: David R. SchulerBoard of Education:
Miriam Cooper
William Dussling
Mark Hineman
Alva Kreutzer
James Perkins
Dan Petro
Todd Younger

Municipal Officials

Village of Mount Prospect
50 S. Emerson Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/392-6000
Village Manager: Michael J. Cassady
Village President: Arlene Juracek ajuracek@mountprospect.org
Trustees:
Paul W. Hoefert pwhoefert@comcast.net
Colleen Saccotelli csaccotelli@mountprospect.org
John J. Matuszak john.matuszak@comcast.net
Steven S. Polit spolitmp@gmail.com
Richard Rogers MPTrusteeRogers@aol.com
Michael Zadel 2zsinmtp@comcast.net

Mount Prospect Public Library
10 S. Emerson Street
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/253-5675
847/253-0642 FAX
Executive Director-Marilyn Genther
mgenther@mppl.org
Board of Library Trustees:
Dale Barbara Draznin
Michael Duebner
Jane Everett
Sylvia Fulk
Brian Gilligan
Sylvia Haas
Dick Tani

Park Districts

Mount Prospect Park District
1000 W. Central Road Mount
Prospect, IL 60056
847/255-5380
847/255-1438 fax
Executive Director: Gregory Kuhs
Board of Commissioners:
Timothy Doherty
William Klicka
Steve Kurka
Raymond Massie
Michael Murphy
William Starr
Lisa Tenuta

River Trails Park District
1500 E. Euclid Avenue
Mount Prospect, IL 60056
847/255-1200
Director of Parks and Recreation: Deborah L. Carlson Kudla
Board of Commissioners:
Jach Cerniglia
Gail Dieterich
Lois Hauge
James L. Murphy
Edward Rechner

Des Plaines Park District
2222 Birch
Des Plaines, IL 60018
847/391-5700
Executive Director: John Hecker
Board of Commissioners:
James Grady
Jana Bishop Haas
Donald Rosedale
Joseph Weber
William Yates

Prospect Heights Park District
110 W. Camp McDonald Rd.
Prospect Heights, IL 60060
847/394-2848
Executive Director: Kathy Nowicki
Board of Commissioners:
Vicki Carney
Terry Curtis
Lisa Gould
Karl Jackson
Tim Jones
Bob Loranger
Mark Malouf

Arlington Heights Park District
410 N. Arlington
Arlington Heights, IL 60004
847/577-3000
Executive Director: Stephen Scholten
Board of Commissioners:
Timothy Gelinas
Maryfran Healy Leno
Myles Naughton
Robert Nesvacil
H. William Ploger

Last modified: February 20, 2017